CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:110

Mr. Ali Kamara-Bunduka
Kuehne and Nagel
20000 S. Western Ave.
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of a battery tube assembly from Mexico

Dear Mr. Kamara-Bunduka:

In your letter dated January 13, 2014, on behalf of your client SMK Electronics Corporation U.S.A., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample is identified as Item Number 2920499000, Battery Tube Assembly. The item is a rectangular shaped plastic housing for 12 “AA” alkaline batteries. One end of the housing contains one positive and one negative contact. The housing with the batteries (not included) is intended to supply power to a motorized window covering. The housing will be mounted on a window covering or a wall and plugged into the motorized window covering. It is stated that the item is easy to install and has no visible wiring.

The applicable subheading for Item Number 2920499000, Battery Tube Assembly will be 8536.90.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electrical apparatus…for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other apparatus: Other: Other." The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at (646) 733-3016.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division